Conference Program

Friday Sep. 27


Auditorium Fernando Mencherini (Theatre)

08:30 AM

Registration

09:00 AM

Opening

09:30 AM

Keynote 1 - Luis Jure

10:30 AM

Coffee-break

11:00 AM

Mark Ferguson

  • Processing Nature: Recordings, Random Number Generators and Real-Intrinsic-Extrinsic Perceptual Threads

11:30 AM

Gianni Della Vittoria

  • A Musical Score for Csound with Abjad

12:00 PM

Gleb Rogozinsky and Nickolay Goryachev

  • Modeling of Yamaha TX81Z FM Synthesizer in Csound

12:30 PM

Lunch break

02:00 PM

Keynote 2 - Øyvind Brandtsegg

03:00 PM

Johann Philippe

  • MIUP Portable User Interface for Music

03:30 PM

Coffee-break

04:00 PM

Emiliano del Cerro

  • RED-TRATOS. Visual Art and Sound Art for the web

04:30 PM

Philipp Henkel

  • Implementing Günter Steinke's Arcade in Csound

05:00 PM

Pablo Zinemanas, Martín Rocamora and Luis Jure

  • Improving Csound's Ambisonic decoders

05:45 PM

PALAZZO MOCHI: Steven Yi Workshop

  • Live Coding

PALAZZO MOCHI: Tarmo Johannes Workshop

  • CsoundQT and Csound HTML

09:15 PM

Concert I (Theatre)

Saturday Sep. 28


Auditorium Fernando Mencherini (Theatre)

09:00 AM

Keynote 3 - Steven Yi

10:00 AM

Stefano Cucchi and Daniele Cucchi

  • Preliminary study for a chorus opcode

10:30 AM

Coffee-break

11:00 AM

Keynote 4 - Victor Lazzarini

12:00 PM

Conor Walsh and Rory Walsh

  • Digital Signal Processing Techniques Used to Model the Ibanez Tube Screamer Guitar Pedal

12:30 PM

Lunch break

02:00 PM

Keynote 5 - Richard Boulanger

03:00 PM

Simone Scarazza

  • Synthesis by Parametric Design

03:30 PM

Coffee-break

04:00 PM

James Edward Cosby

  • iVCS3 Programming and Control Voltage storage and transmission using standard audio files

04:30 PM

Jon Nelson

  • MVerb: A Modified Waveguide Mesh Reverb Plugin

05:15 PM

MOCHI ZAMPEROLI PALACE: Steven Yi Workshop

  • Web Csound

MOCHI ZAMPEROLI PALACE: Øyvind Brandtsegg Workshop

  • Csound performance and AI

09:15 PM

Concert II (Theatre)

Sunday Sep. 29


Auditorium Fernando Mencherini (Theatre)

09:00 AM

Keynote 6 - Joachim Heintz

10:00 AM

Leonardo Foletto

  • Kairos - a Haskell Library for Live Coding Csound Performances

10:30 AM

Coffee-break

11:00 AM

Tobias Bercu

  • The Hex System: a Csound-based Augmentation of Hexaphonic Guitar Signal

11:30 AM

Fabio De Sanctis De Benedictis

  • Algorithmic Composition with Open Music and Csound: two examples

12:00 PM

Lunch break

02:00 PM

Keynote 7 - Leonardo Gabrielli

03:00 PM

Alex Hofmann, Sebastian Schmutzhard, Gokberk Erdogan, Vasileios Chatziioannou and Montserrat Pamies-Vila

  • An opcode implementation of a finite difference viscothermal time-domain model of a tube resonator for wind instrument simulations

03:30 PM

Developer Round Table

04:30 PM

MOCHI ZAMPEROLI PALACE: Art exhibition Opening

05:15 PM

Concert III (Theatre)